Articles

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality / privacy rules of Lloret Turisme

Lloret Turisme is committed to adopting a confidentiality policy with the aim of protecting the privacy of the personal information obtained through its online services.
The Confidentiality Rules listed below may undergo future changes. As such users are advised to check them periodically.

Type of information obtained.

The rules of confidentiality / privacy comprise all the personal information that users enter voluntarily in our network when joining up to the service and on other occasions such as competitions, purchases, etc. This includes, but is not restricted to, name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, sex, age, educational level. Users may modify or update this information at any time.

Purpose that will be given to the information.

The personal data contained in the confidential information is used in order to provide users with a personalised service and according to their needs, where applicable offering selective advertising or content that may be of interest to them, in the case of users having expressed a wish to receive such information.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information transferred by the website to the hard disk of the users’ computers, which record their personal data when they connect to the Lloret Turisme service and which are modified on logging out of the service. Cookies are anonymous.
Access to information through cookies makes it possible to offer users a personalised service since they store not only users’ personal data but also the frequency of use of the service and the network sections visited, thus showing their habits and preferences.
The acceptance of cookies is a prerequisite for receiving and/or using our service.
The advertising networks that insert notices in our web pages may also use their own cookies.

Confidentiality of the Information.

Lloret Turisme will not share confidential information with any of its partners or co-owners unless it has the express authorisation of those who have joined up, or when the said information has been required by judicial or legal order, or in order to protect the property rights or other rights of Lloret Turisme.
Lloret Turisme does not sell or lease user information. Should it be necessary to share users’ personal data with commercial partners or sponsors, users will be notified before the data is collected or transferred. If users do not wish their data to be shared, they may decide not to use a particular service or not to participate in certain promotions or competitions.

When registering with us on our contact page, they will have the chance to opt to receive promotional information from us. This may be carried out by simply ticking the corresponding box that appears on our registration page.

If after a certain time users decide that they no longer wish to receive promotional information, they may get in touch with us and we will delete them from our electronic mailing list.

Modification / Updating of personal information.

The personal data provided by users will form part of a file containing their profile. By accessing it, users may modify / update it at any time.
Lloret Turisme advises users to update their data whenever it is modified in some way, since this will enable them to receive a more personalised service.

Protection of Personal Information.

Lloret Turisme takes the necessary measures in order to guarantee the safety, integrity and confidentiality of the personal data provided to our sites. For this purpose it periodically updates its security measures in respect of current technology. Despite this you must be aware of the inherent risks associated with the transfer of information through the Internet. Lloret Turisme cannot guarantee or vouch for the safety of the personal data provided to our sites.

Lloret Turisme’s sites may also be linked to sites operated by third parties. These links exist solely for your convenience. The existence of links to third-party sites does not imply Lloret Turisme’s endorsement of the said sites. Neither can we be held responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of those sites. We recommend that you check the confidentiality policies and practices of each site that requests you to enter your personal data.

Should you access sections that require a username and password, the information that you provide is protected by an access key that only you the user know and can access. Lloret Turisme will not attempt by any means to obtain this personal key.

Given that it is not possible to guarantee the total security of any Internet transmission, Lloret Turisme cannot guarantee that the information transmitted through its service is fully secure, which means that users assume this risk declaring their awareness and acceptance of it.

Users are solely responsible for keeping their key and account information secret. In order to reduce risks, Lloret Turisme recommends users to log out of their account and close their browser window on completing their activity, particularly if they share their computer with somebody else or use a computer in a public place such as a library or Internet café.

Confidentiality of Minors.

The safeguarding of children’s personal information is extremely important. Lloret Turisme collects the essential minimum amount of this information in order to provide its services.

Lloret Turisme does not request personal identification information from minors. Minors must always request their parents’ permission before sending personal information to another online user.

Acceptance of the terms.

This Confidentiality / Privacy declaration is subject to the terms and conditions of Lloret Turisme, which means that it constitutes a legal agreement between users and Lloret Turisme.

By using Lloret Tursime’s services, this means that users have read, understood and accepted all the terms explained above. Any users who do not agree with them should not provide any personal information or use the service because they are not authorised to do so.

Lloret Turisme may remove or modify the free services provided to users under the name “Lloret Personal” at any time giving seven (7) days’ notice before carrying out the said removal or modification.
In accordance with that set forth in Article 5 of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13th December, concerning the Protection of Data of a personal nature, those who enter their data by filling in any forms in portal are informed that their data will be incorporated in a computer file for the purpose of providing the required service. By sending the form, the interested parties give their consent for the automatic treatment of their data for the aforementioned purpose.

The interested parties have the right to access, rectification, cancellation or objection, which they may exercise by addressing the responsible party of the file: LLORET FUTUR, S.A. Avenida Alegríes, 3- 17310 - Lloret de Mar, or through the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.